Wednesday, September 24, 2014
[…] Even a six year old can see that."

36 comments:

  1. §1366 “Zoning.” states “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, gaming authorized at a location pursuant to this article shall be deemed an approved activity for such location under the relevant city, county, town, or village land use or zoning ordinances, rules, or regulations.”

    Thus, it could be argued that only the activity of “gaming” supersedes land use or zoning ordinances, rules, or regulations. Had the intent been to have gaming facilities supersede local land use or zoning ordinances, rules, or regulations, §1366 would have stated “gaming facility”.

    §1301. 23. defines a "Gaming facility" as “The premises approved under a gaming license which includes a gaming area and any other nongaming structure related to the gaming area and may include, but shall not be limited to, hotels, restaurants or other amenities.”

    Thus, it could alternatively be argued that a gaming facility supersedes local land use or zoning ordinances, rules, or regulations since, by definition, a gaming facility includes a “gaming area”.

    Seems like a great question for the courts to decide.

    Pete Stenson

    ReplyDelete