Congratulations to Jack Conway, Tina Tierney and Tom Grant and their ever-growing coalition on a fantastic job. Now let's get busy on getting out the vote.
[…] Further town board action is necessary to fix these salaries.
A. Establishment; modification. Salaries of town officers (elective and appointive) and of employees and their pay periods are fixed each year by resolution of the town board at its organizational meeting at the first of the year. The Town Law provides that these salaries may be fixed "from time to time," which means that the town board may increase or decrease salaries throughout the year as it chooses, subject to the limitations
discussed below [Town Law § 27(1)].”
And the last paragraph of Sec. 27 of NYS Town Law: “4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, the budget officer may receive, in addition to any other compensation, a salary as budget officer to be fixed by the town board.”
Do we really want another town supervisor who needs to be educated to this extent? Plus, all this sound reasoning seems to be falling on deaf ears already just like it did when we were trying to educate Langley about the negatives of a casino on a community.